A case of Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever complicated with acute pancreatitis


Bastug A., Kayaaslan B., But A., Aslaner H., SERTÇELİK A., Akinci E., ...More

Vector-Borne and Zoonotic Diseases, vol.14, no.11, pp.827-829, 2014 (SCI-Expanded) identifier identifier

  • Publication Type: Article / Article
  • Volume: 14 Issue: 11
  • Publication Date: 2014
  • Doi Number: 10.1089/vbz.2014.1623
  • Journal Name: Vector-Borne and Zoonotic Diseases
  • Journal Indexes: Science Citation Index Expanded (SCI-EXPANDED), Scopus
  • Page Numbers: pp.827-829
  • Keywords: Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virus (CCHFV), Disease symptoms, Vector-borne
  • Ankara Yıldırım Beyazıt University Affiliated: No

Abstract

Background: Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever (CCHF) is a tick-borne disease characterized by nonspecific symptoms like fever, myalgia, severe headache, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and abdominal pain. It can result in various complications during the course of the disease due to the diffuse endothelial injury involved in the pathogenesis of CCHF. Objectives: Here we present a patient with CCHF complicated by acute pancreatitis, including pleural and intraabdominal effusions. Case report: A 70-year-old patient was referred to our hospital from an endemic area with the suspicion of CCHF. The physical examination of the patient revealed high fever (38°C), somnolence, and petechial eruption. The diagnosis of case was confirmed with positive reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). The viral load of the patient was 4 × 109 copies/mL. On the fifth day of admission, upper abdominal pain, scleral ichter, and abdominal distention developed. The patient had abdominal tenderness with guarding. The laboratory tests revealed an amylase level of 1740 U/L (28-100), lipase level of 583 U/L (13-60), and total bilirubin level of 3.75 mg/dL (<0.3). The diagnosis of acute pancreatitis was confirmed with radiological findings. Conclusions: Until now, atypical presentations of CCHF have been reported in some case reports, but not acute pancreatitis. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first case of acute pancreatitis in the literature seen in the course of CCHF.